Privacy Statement

We are an electricity distributor and retailer to homes and businesses in regional Queensland. We also maintain and manage the regional Queensland electricity network.

Protecting your privacy

Our Privacy Statement explains how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information. It also includes our Credit Reporting Statement on our management of your credit-related information.

In this Privacy Statement, we, us and our means each member of the Energy Queensland Group. Personal information has the meaning given in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). It includes information or an opinion, whether true or not, about an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual.

How we manage your personal information

We usually collect personal information directly from you in the course of our dealings with you, unless this is unreasonable or impracticable, for example, when you complete a form, use our services available through our websites, applications or social media channels, or when you contact us (including in writing, electronically or by telephone). Our website may use cookies to collect information about your use of the website (such as, date and time of visits, IP addresses) and to track advertising campaign data for advertising purposes.

We use only lawful and fair means to collect your personal information and take reasonable steps to provide specific Privacy Notices at the time we collect your personal information, but sometimes we may need to provide it to you afterwards. We may provide the relevant Privacy Notice to you verbally, in a confirmation email to you, on the relevant form, in the terms that apply to your service or product, or by referring you to our website.

We may sometimes collect personal information about you from another Energy Queensland Group entity or from third parties, including government departments or third party service providers that provide services to us in connection with our business.

The types of personal information we may collect about you include:

  • identity information, such as your name, postal or email address, telephone numbers, and date of birth
  • billing and credit information, such as your credit history, payment history or credit rating from a credit reporting body
  • information about your dealings with us, how you use our products and services, and technical information about our products and services
  • details of your meter, for example, location, type and consumption data
  • property access information for the supply of our services – for example, to supply electricity, we may need information about any dogs on the premises, and
  • other information we consider necessary to provide our products or services to you.

We will only collect ‘sensitive information’ from you with your consent and where we reasonably need to do so to provide you with products or services or carry out our activities (e.g. for the purposes of helping customers on life support). Sensitive information is personal information that includes information about things like your health, genetic or other confidential information (such as a person’s criminal record, personal preferences or beliefs).

The primary purpose for which we collect your personal information is to provide you with our products and services and carry out one or more Energy Queensland Group activities. This includes collecting, using and disclosing your information to:

  • provide you information about products and services
  • consider your request for products and services, including your eligibility – for example, for financial assistance payments
  • verify your identity (identifiers may be checked online with relevant issuing government departments or through our third parties such as credit reporting bodies or information service providers)
  • process your application and provide you with products and services
  • check your previous payment history with us and undertake a credit check
  • consider your application/request to provide you with credit
  • improve and develop existing and new products and services (for example, by conducting customer and market research, modelling and planning activities)
  • administer the products and services we provide you – for example, answer your queries and complaints, issue bills and seek payment
  • recover debt (this may include disclosure of any overdue accounts to external debt collection agencies and listing with credit reporting bodies)
  • maintain our records and internal reports
  • if you are applying for employment with us, to assess your suitability
  • maintain our relationship with you
  • conduct marketing, promotions, competitions and surveys, and for community engagement matters
  • comply with our legal obligations, including under the Work Health and Safety Act 2011 (Qld)
  • assist in the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal or equitable claim
  • ensure safety and compliance at our sites and for life support and safety purposes
  • connect and disconnect services
  • supply you with electricity, including connections, disconnections, life support and other service requests or changes from you or your electricity retailer (if we are not your retailer)
  • respond to any safety or emergency issues such as power lines down
  • attend to network related requirements (for example, maintenance, vegetation management, street lighting, meter readings and any other request you may have made to us or your electricity retailer (if we are not your retailer)
  • notify your electricity retailer of issues concerning your electricity service
  • address any query, feedback or complaint that you may raise with us or your electricity retailer (if we are not your retailer)
  • recover costs for damage to network assets.

We may also need you to provide personal information about other individuals (e.g. about your authorised representatives). If you do, it is your responsibility to inform these individuals that their personal information has been supplied to us and advise them about this Privacy Statement.

We may also use and/or disclose your personal information:

  • for other purposes which you consent to
  • for secondary purposes related to the primary purpose, where you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose your personal information for that secondary purpose, or
  • which are required or authorised to do so by law.

We may use your information to contact you about new offers, products and services. You have a choice to opt-out of receiving direct marketing materials. If you do not wish to receive this information, please contact us.

We may disclose your personal information (including, in certain limited circumstances, your sensitive information) to:

  • a related body corporate or joint venture of the Energy Queensland Group or other organisations with whom Energy Queensland Group has affiliations
  • our employees or contractors, agents, and external advisers, such as lawyers, auditors, accountants and financiers
  • organisations who provide services to us in connection with our business, such as mailing operations, billing and debt recovery functions and information technology services
  • credit-reporting bodies and agencies for identity checking and credit related purposes such as credit-worthiness, credit rating and default listing)
  • law enforcement or government agencies, as required or authorised by law (for example, to the Australian Tax Office).

We may sometimes disclose your personal information to third parties overseas. If we use a cloud-based service to store and process personal information, such a service may use a server hosted overseas to store data including your personal information.

We take reasonable steps to ensure these organisations comply with confidentiality and privacy obligations concerning the protection of personal information.

Third-party websites

We may provide links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third-party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third-party website. If you visit a linked website, the use of a third-party website will be governed by their own terms of use (including privacy policies).

Credit reporting

We collect your credit-related information to allow us to decide whether to provide you with any of our products and services on credit.

Sometimes we may receive credit eligibility information about you from credit reporting bodies. This information is used to enable us to assess your credit worthiness. The information we may provide to or receive from credit reporting bodies includes:

  • identity information, such as your name, account number, last known premises or postal or email address, contact details, date of birth, driver licence number, passport number or Medicare number
  • statement of account information, such as receipt of payment, default status, outstanding debt at the time of referral, amounts that are overdue and for which debt collection action has started
  • advice that payments are no longer overdue
  • if relevant, information about serious credit infringements, such as fraud or intention not to comply with credit obligations
  • billing information, such as premises last read (date of final read), due date of bill, billing period of bills, type of bills request (e.g. moving in customer request, premises disconnection request).

The credit reporting bodies may also disclose your credit information as permitted by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including to other credit providers for a consumer credit related purpose. The credit reporting bodies have their own policies on the management of credit information.

We may use or disclose such information for purposes such as:

  • processing applications to provide products or services to you on credit
  • managing our credit relationship with you, including assisting you with debt repayments and dealing with your queries and complaints relating to credit or credit reporting
  • using your credit-related personal information to collect any money owing to us
  • referring any overdue accounts to other third parties that provide credit-related services to us, such as external debt collection agencies
  • providing your credit-related personal information when required or authorised by law.

How personal information can be accessed and corrected

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we collect and hold is accurate, complete, relevant, not misleading, timely and secure. We recommend that you promptly advise us:

  • if there is any change to any of the details you have given us, or
  • if it comes to your attention that we hold information about you that is not correct, accurate, complete, up-to-date or relevant,

so that we can continue to provide the products and services you require.

We will allow access to or use all reasonable efforts to correct the information that we hold about you unless we consider that the law permits or requires us to withhold the information or not make the correction. We will do this within a reasonable time. We may first require proof of your identity. If we cannot provide you with access to your personal information, or cannot correct it if requested, we will let you know of our reasons for refusal.

You can contact us at our contact page on our website (see below for details) for more information about how to access, correct or update any personal information we may hold about you.

How we protect personal information

We use a range of security mechanisms and procedures to protect your personal information and will take all reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored securely both in electronic and physical forms.

We also take reasonable steps to securely destroy or de-identify personal information where we no longer need it for the purpose for which we collected it and where it is not required by or under an Australian law, or court/tribunal order to retain that information.

Complaints

You can make a privacy related complaint by contacting us at our contact page on our website. If you're not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner or by calling 1300 363 992.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement may change from time to time. Please visit our website for the most current version or contact us at the contact page on our website for a copy.

How to contact us

If you have any queries, please contact us through our Retail Contact Form or our Network Contact form. You can also call our Retail Customer Service on 13 10 46 or our Network Enquiries on 13 74 66.

You can also write to us.

Network enquiries:

Ergon Network 
PO Box 1090
Townsville QLD 4810

Retail enquiries:

Ergon Retail
PO Box 308
Rockhampton QLD 4700

Disclaimer

This Privacy Statement is subject to our disclaimer. You should read that disclaimer before providing personal information to us.