Facebook pixel code

Privacy Statement

We are an electricity retailer to homes and businesses in regional Queensland. We also maintain and manage the regional Queensland electricity network.

Protecting your privacy

Our Privacy Statement explains how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information. It also incorporates our Credit Reporting Statement.

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information that identifies you or by which your identity can be reasonably determined. The information will still be personal information whether it's true or not and whether or not we have kept a record of it.

The kinds of personal information we collect

We only collect and hold personal information so that we can provide you with the services and products that you have requested, and to carry out one or more of our activities. The types of information we may collect about you include:

  • identity information, such as your name, postal or email address, telephone numbers, and date of birth
  • billing and credit information, such as your credit history, your payment history or your credit rating from a credit reporting body. Please refer to the section on Credit Reporting below for more details
  • information about your dealings with us, how you use the products and services, and technical information about your products and services
  • details of your meter, including location, type and consumption data
  • property access information for the supply of our services – for example, to supply electricity, we may need information about any dogs on the premises, and
  • other information we consider necessary to provide our products or services to you.

Sensitive information

This is personal information that includes things like your health, genetic or other confidential information (such as a person’s criminal record, personal preferences or beliefs). We'll only collect sensitive information from you with your consent and where we reasonably need to do so, to provide you with products or services or carry out our activities (e.g. for the purposes of helping customers on life support.)

We may also need you to provide personal information about other individuals (e.g. about your authorised representatives). If you do, it's your responsibility to inform these individuals that their personal information has been supplied to us and advise them about this statement.

How we collect personal information

We usually collect personal information directly from you unless this is unreasonable or impracticable. For example, we may collect your personal information when you complete a form, use our website or contact us (including in writing, electronically or by telephone).

We use only lawful and fair means to collect your personal information and take reasonable steps to provide specific Privacy Notices at the time we collect your personal information.

We'll try to give you the Privacy Notice at that time, but sometimes we may need to provide it to you soon afterwards.

We may provide the relevant Privacy Notice to you verbally, in a confirmation email to you, on the relevant form, in the terms that apply to your service or product, or by referring you to our website.

We'll assume that, unless you tell us otherwise, you consent to us collecting the information that you provide to us (either directly or indirectly) for use and disclosure by us according to this Privacy Statement.

We may sometimes collect personal information about you from other people or third parties. This may include collecting your personal information from our related bodies corporate or our third parties that provide services to us in connection with our business.

How we use and disclose personal information

We collect your personal information to allow us to provide you with our products and services. This includes using your information to:

  • provide you information about products and services
  • consider your request for products and services, including your eligibility – for example, for financial assistance payments
  • verify your identity (identifiers may be checked online with relevant issuing Government Departments or through our third parties such as credit reporting bodies or information service providers)
  • process your application and provide you with products and services
  • check your previous payment history with us and undertake a credit check
  • consider your application/request to provide you with credit
  • connect and disconnect services
  • improve and develop existing and new products and services (including by conducting customer and market research)
  • administer the products and services we provide you – including answer your queries and complaints, issue bills and seek payment
  • recover debt (this may include disclosure of any overdue accounts to external debt collection agencies and listing with credit reporting bodies)
  • maintain our records and internal reports
  • if you are applying for employment with us, to assess your suitability
  • maintain our relationship with you
  • conduct marketing, promotions, competitions and surveys, and for community engagement matters
  • ensure safety and compliance at our sites and for life support and safety purposes
  • provide information about customers affected by power outages to government agencies
  • comply with our legal obligations, including under the Work Health and Safety Act 2011 (Qld).

In addition, we may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information to:

  • supply you with electricity, including connections, disconnections, life support and other service requests or changes from you or your electricity retailer
  • respond to any safety or emergency issues such as power lines down
  • attend to network related requirements including maintenance, vegetation management, street lighting, meter readings and any other request you may have made to us or your electricity retailer
  • notify your electricity retailer of issues concerning your electricity service
  • address any query, feedback or complaint that you may raise with us or your electricity retailer
  • recover costs for damage to network assets.

Direct marketing

We may use your information to contact you about new offers, products and services. You have a choice to opt-out of receiving direct marketing materials. If you do not wish to receive this information, please contact us.

Third parties

We may share your personal information with third parties where:

  • required by law (for example, to the Australian Tax Office)
  • as authorised by law (for example, to protect our interests or where we have to comply with legislative or regulatory requirements)
  • you have given us your consent
  • the disclosure is to:
    • a related body corporate or joint venture of the Energy Queensland Group
    • our employees or contractors, agents, and external advisers, such as lawyers, auditors, accountants and financiers
    • organisations who provide services to us in connection with our business, such as mailing operations, billing and debt recovery functions and information technology services
    • credit-reporting bodies (please refer to Credit Reporting section below for more information) and agencies for identity checking and credit related purposes such as credit-worthiness, credit rating and default listing)
    • our business and government partners and other businesses or government agencies or departments we work with.

We take reasonable steps to ensure these organisations have to comply with confidentiality and privacy obligations concerning the protection of personal information.

Credit reporting

We collect your credit-related information to allow us to decide whether to provide you with any of our products and services on credit.

Sometimes we may receive credit eligibility information about you from credit reporting bodies. This information is used to enable us to assess your credit worthiness. The information we may provide to or receive from credit reporting bodies includes:

  • identity information, such as your name, account number, last known premises or postal or email address, contact details, and date of birth, driver licence numbers, passport numbers or Medicare numbers
  • statement of account information, such as receipt of payment, default status, outstanding debt at the time of referral, amounts that are overdue and for which debt collection action has started
  • advice that payments are no longer overdue
  • if relevant, information about serious credit infringements, such as fraud or intention not to comply with credit obligations
  • billing information, such as premises last read (date of final read), due date of bill, billing period of bills, type of bills request (e.g. moving in customer request, premise disconnection request).

The credit reporting bodies may also disclose your credit information as permitted by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including to other credit providers for a consumer credit related purpose.

We may use or disclose such information for purposes such as:

  • processing applications to provide products or services to you on credit
  • managing our credit relationship with you, including assisting you with debt repayments and dealing with your queries and complaints relating to credit or credit reporting
  • using your credit-related personal information to collect any money owing to us
  • referring any overdue accounts to other third parties that provide credit-related services to us, such as external debt collection agencies
  • providing your credit-related personal information when required or authorised by law.

The credit reporting bodies have their own policies on the management of credit information, including details on how to access your credit-related information they hold. For more information, please refer to the credit reporting bodies’ websites.

How we protect the security of personal information

We use a range of security mechanisms and procedures to protect your personal information and will take all reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored securely both in electronic and physical forms.

We also take reasonable steps to securely destroy or de-identify personal information where we no longer need it for the purpose for which we collected it, unless we are required to keep the record under the Public Records Act 2002 (Qld). We may need to keep the information for minimum periods set out in the relevant Retention and Disposal Schedules (General Retention & Disposal Schedule and Energy Sector Retention & Disposal Schedule QDAN 618) approved by the State Archivist.

How personal information can be accessed and corrected

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we collect and hold is accurate, complete, relevant, not misleading, timely and secure. We recommend that you promptly advise us:

  • if there is any change to any of the details you have given us, and
  • if it comes to your attention that we hold information about you that is not correct, accurate, complete, up-to-date or relevant,

so that we can continue to provide the products and services you require. You can contact us for more information about how to do this.

We'll allow access or use all reasonable efforts to correct the information that we hold about you unless we consider that the law permits or requires us to withhold the information or not make the correction. We'll do this within a reasonable time. We may first require proof of your identity.

There's no charge for requesting access to, or correction of, personal information.

If we can't provide you with access to your personal information, or can't correct it if requested, we'll provide a written notice of our reasons for refusal.

Anonymity

You can ask to deal with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym. We'll generally allow this where lawful and practicable (for example, where you wish to make an anonymous complaint and we don't need your actual name to investigate that complaint). There may be reasons that we can't allow this (for example, when we're providing a service to you at your residential address).

Overseas transfer and storage of personal information

We may sometimes disclose your personal information to third parties overseas.

If we use a cloud-based service to store and process personal information, such a service may use a server hosted overseas to store data including your personal information.

Cookies

Our website may use cookies to collect information about your use of the website (such as, date and time of visits, IP addresses) and to track advertising campaign data for advertising purposes.

A 'cookie' is a small file that is sent to your computer when you visit our website. Cookies may store user preferences and other information. The cookies we use don't store any personal data or collect personally-identifiable information. You can set your browser to refuse cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.

Complaints

You can make a privacy related complaint by contacting us at our contact page on our website. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) or by calling 1300 363 992 .

How to contact us

If you have any queries, please contact us through our Online Contact Form or contact our Retail Customer Service on 13 10 46 or our Network Enquiries on 13 74 66.

You can also write to us.

Network enquiries:

Ergon Network 
PO Box 1090
Townsville QLD 4810

Retail enquiries:

Ergon Retail
PO Box 308
Rockhampton QLD 4700

Changes to this Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement may change from time to time. Please visit our website for the most current version or contact us to request a copy.

Disclaimer

This Privacy Statement is subject to our disclaimer. You should read that disclaimer before providing personal information to us.

Open welcome popup

EasyPay Rewards

Receive $75 each year for residential customers and $120 each year for businesses.