Privacy complaint form

Our privacy complaint form helps you make a complaint about the handling of your personal information by Ergon Energy. It is important that you include all the information requested.

If you have any questions in relation to privacy, please contact the Privacy Officer on (07) 3851 6000 between 9.00am to 5.00pm Monday to Friday. Alternatively you can email privacy@ergon.com.au

Please Note: If your complaint is not in relation to privacy or your personal information, please use our online complaints and compliments form.

View our Privacy Policy.

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).

Contact Details
Please enter as a 10 digit number with no spaces, eg 0738516000
Please enter as a 10 digit number with no spaces, eg 0738516000
Please enter as a 10 digit number with no spaces, eg 0738516000
Complaint Details
Are you the person affected by the complaint? *
Do you have an authorised representative? * For example a lawyer
Please include sufficient detail to allow your complaint to be appropriately investigated, such as what happened and where, who was involved (include name/s if possible), when it happened (include date/s if possible)
Have you previously raised this complaint? *
Where possible please include name/s, date/s and any details of response/s you received
Privacy Notice

Ergon Energy is collecting your personal information for the purpose of managing your privacy complaint in accordance with the Ergon Energy’s Privacy Complaints Management Policy. Your personal information may be disclosed to relevant third parties for the purposes of investigating your complaint. You will be consulted prior to any disclosure of your personal information to relevant third parties. Your personal information will be managed in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  If you do not provide all of the requested information we may not able to investigate your compliant.  If you wish to obtain access to your personal information you may contact the Privacy Officer on (07) 3851 6000 or privacy@ergon.com.au.

Open welcome popup

We've made a few changes so that you can find information more easily.